Skip to Main Content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement - Ver 001.02 (10/01/07)

 

  • Introduction
  • Information we collect
  • Access to personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Links to other websites
  • Changes to this privacy statement
  • How to contact us

 

Introduction:  This privacy statement outlines how South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust uses and protects information that visitors give to us when they use this website.

 

We are totally committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of visitors to this site and users are assured that any user-identifiable information provided will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Information we collect:  This Trust has a legal duty to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to protect any information that it collects from users.  We will only use visitor information for the purpose as described and will not pass your details on to any other third party unless you have given your permission for us to do so.  This system will record your email address and other information if volunteered by you to us and we may notify you about updates to this website or periodically send promotional email about information we think you may find interesting.

 

How we use cookies:  A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive while they are visiting our website, containing simple information about the user's identity but no personal information.

 

Traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages of the site are being viewed to allow us to analyse data about web traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs.  This information is only gathered for statistical purposes and then removed from the system after a reasonable period of time.

 

Access to personal information:  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can find out if we hold any of your personal information by making a "Subject Access Request".  If we do hold personal information about you, we will

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Let you have a copy of the information (please see "How to Contact us")
  • (Please note there may be a small fee for accessing/gathering this information)

 

Disclosure of personal information:  We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent unless we are legally obliged to do so

 

Links to other websites:  This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy statements on other websites that you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy statement:  Our privacy statement is reviewed regularly and updates will be placed on this webpage.  This statement was last updated on 29th December 2009.

 

How to contact us:  Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, the privacy aspects of our products and services or have a query/complaint, then please contact

 

South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Northern House
7-8 Talisman Business Centre
Talisman Road
Bicester
OX26 6HR 

Tel:  01869 365000

 

 

Copyright 

 

© South Central Ambulance Service NHS Trust 2010

 

 The material on this site is subject to copyright protection of South Central Ambulance NHS Trust unless otherwise indicated.  This protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for private study, research or for internal circulation within an organisation subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.  If any such items are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

 

The permission to reproduce South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust protected information does not extend to any information on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party.  Authorisation to reproduce such information must be obtained from the copyright holders.

 

Where images of people appear on this site, those people have given their consent for the use of the images for this site.  The use of those images for any other purpose would constitute a breach of confidentiality on the part of the person using them for that other purpose.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

 We have taken every care in the content preparation of this website in regards to its accuracy and completeness however, the material on or from this site is intended to give general information only.  It is not intended to be relied upon or to be regarded as a substitute for legal or medical advice.  South Central Ambulance NHS Trust does not therefore accept any liability for loss or damage which may arise from reliance upon the information contained in any of the material on this website.

 

The content of any external website which is linked from this site or which links to this site via hyperlinks is third party content over which South Central Ambulance NHS Foundation Trust has no influence and therefore we accept no responsibility for such content.

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share